Children's and Young Adult Literature (Education): Researching Children's Literature

The Fisher Curriculum collection includes most of the children's and young adult literature held by the Library. The collection is located on Level 5 of Fisher Library.  You can browse in person, or limit your keyword search to this collection in the Advanced Search (the library catalogue). The collection includes fiction - popular and literary, poetry, non-fiction, picture books and a growing collection of graphic and manga books and novels. Big books are also available and are shelved separately. Both the Fisher and the Curriculum collection will also include many books that critically evaluate and discuss the books and authors you are researching.

You can browse the collection by the following call numbers ...

813.5 US authors of the twentieth century

813.6 US authors who started writing in the twenty-first century

823.9 Australian and British authors of the twentieth century (Australian authors have the prefix A before the call number and are filed separately)

823.92 Australian and British authors of the twenty-first century

821.08 Poetry (anthologies available at this location in Fisher Curriculum)

You can also search by subject. Some useful subject headings include:  

You can use the filters on the left of the screen in Advanced Search to limit your search to Location: Curriculum

You can also limit by date and by Material type e.g. Books when using Advanced Search

The Library collection includes journals that discuss, review and analyse children's and young adult literature. You can browse the issues and/or search for articles within the journals for most of the following titles.

Search the following databases by keyword to find academic journal articles, book reviews, chapters from books and more....

See below, some of the guides to children's literature in the Fisher and Curriculum collections: