Need Help Searching Databases?
You might like to attend one of our face-to-face classes, or if you don't have time we have some short video tutorials or interactive tutorials.
- Face to Face Classes
- Teach Yourself Online Access various self help tools and tutorials.
- An Introduction to searching Cinahl This instructional video will show you how to access and search Cinahl via the University of Sydney Library
- Medline via OVID Tutorial This tutorial will help you familiarise yourself with the OVID Medline database and it's functions.
Search for a Citation/Reference
Are you looking for a particular citation or reference?
- Citation Linker Citation Linker is an article finder that allows you to check whether a specific journal article is available via the University of Sydney Library. Not all links will be full text.
Key Databases
The best way to look for articles on a topic is to search databases. This list of databases consists of some of the core databases that you will use when conducting your research
- Medline
via OvidSP (1950 - present)
Journal database covering a range of disciplines including medicine and life and physical sciences. - Cinahl
via Ebsco (1982 - present)
(Access via OvidSP discontinued 31/12/08)
Journal database for nursing and allied health, biomedicine, consumer health, health sciences librarianship, behavioral sciences, management, and education. - EBM Reviews : Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews Full-text of the regularly updated systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare prepared by the Cochrane Collaboration.
- National Library of Agriculture (US) Agricola Journal database covering agriculural sciences including food and nutrition.




Loading content... please wait

Loading content... please wait